Privacy Policy

On July 1, 2022, we will be revising a portion of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. These revisions are intended to make our company policy on the handling of personal information more appropriate for overseas users. Users who have already registered their personal information to us or through our services will not be required to take further action. The main revisions and new additions are as follows. ■CyberFight’s Privacy Policy 5. Proper Acquisition of Personal Information → Restrictions on obtaining personal information from minors have been changed to the appropriate age. ■Guidelines for Handling Personal Information 11. International Transfer of Information → The countries to which personal information is transferred have been changed for clarity. 20. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT OUR EU/UK REPRESENTATIVE → The contact point for GDPR-related inquiries has been changed.

CyberFight’s Privacy Policy

  • CyberFight, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “CyberFight”, “we”, “our” or “us”) complies with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information, relevant governmental and ministerial ordinances, and guidelines (hereinafter referred to as “Laws and Regulations”) and appropriately manages and uses personal information as described below. This Privacy Policy is subject to the privacy policy, terms of use, guidelines, etc. (hereinafter referred to as “Service Regulations”) of each service. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the contents of the Service Regulations, the contents of the Service Regulations shall take precedence.

1. Obtainment of Personal Information

  • CyberFight will obtain personal information to the scope necessary for the achievement of the purpose of utilization notified or announced in advance through appropriate and lawful means.

2. Cookies, Advertising Identifiers, and IP Address Information

  • CyberFight does not consider cookies, advertising identifiers (including but not limited to Identifiers for Advertisers/IDFA and Google Advertising Identifiers/AAID) and IP address information (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Cookies, etc.") to be personal information as Cookies, etc. cannot be used independently to identify a specific individual. However, we will deem Cookies, etc. to be personal information if they are incorporated and used together with personal information. CyberFight discloses the purpose or method of utilization of any Cookies, etc. it utilizes within the media it operates, even if any specific individual cannot be identified. It is possible to set a browser or operating system to refuse cookies and advertising identifiers, and if a service cannot be used when a browser or operating system is set to block cookies and advertising identifiers, we will make a public announcement to that effect. Cookies and IDFA/ADID can be blocked via the following page. https://www.wrestle-universe.com/cookie

3. Specification of Purpose of Utilization of Personal Information

  • CyberFight specifies, to the extent possible, the purpose of utilization of personal information it handles, and notifies the individual who is the subject of the personal information in a concrete and easy-to-understand manner, or publicizes such purpose.

4. Restrictions on Utilization of Personal Information

  • CyberFight does not handle your personal information beyond the scope necessary for the achievement of the purpose of utilization without obtaining your prior consent. Even if we acquire your personal information as a result of a merger or any other instance of succession of business, we will not, without obtaining your prior consent, handle your personal information beyond the scope necessary for achieving the purpose of utilization before the succession of business. However, these restrictions do not apply in any of the following cases:
    • (1) a case in which the handling of personal information is based on any law or ordinance;
    • (2) a case in which the handling of personal information is necessary for the protection of the life, body, or property of an individual and in which it is difficult to obtain your consent;
    • (3) a case in which the handling of personal information is especially necessary for improving public health or promoting the sound growth of children and in which it is difficult to obtain your consent; or
    • (4) a case in which the handling of personal information is necessary for cooperation with a state organ, a local government, or any party delegated by either a state organ or local government to execute affairs prescribed by any law or ordinance and in which obtaining your consent is likely to impede the execution of those affairs.

5. Proper Acquisition of Personal Information

  • CyberFight acquires personal information in an appropriate manner and does not acquire personal information through deception or any other wrongful means. In addition, we are also mindful to avoid collecting information of a personal nature from any child under the age of eighteen (18) unless we have good reason to do so with the consent of a legal representative (such as a person who has parental authority).

6. Notice of Purpose of Utilization at the Time of Acquisition of Personal Information

  • CyberFight publicly announces in advance the purpose of utilization of any personal information it acquires from you; however, this provision does not apply in any of the following cases:
    • (1) a case in which notifying you of the purpose of utilization or publicly announcing it is likely to harm your or a third party’s life, body, or property or any other right or interest held by you or a third party;
    • (2) a case in which notifying you of the purpose of utilization or publicly announcing it is likely to harm any right or legitimate interest of CyberFight;
    • (3) a case in which it is necessary to cooperate with a state organ or a local government to execute affairs prescribed by any law or ordinance and in which notifying you of the purpose of utilization or publicly announcing it is likely to impede the execution of those affairs; or
    • (4) a case in which it is deemed that the purpose of utilization is clear in consideration of the circumstances of the acquisition.

7. Changes to Purpose of Utilization of Personal Information

  • CyberFight will not change the purpose of utilization of your personal information beyond a scope in which it is reasonably considered that the purpose of utilization after the change remains relevant to that before the change and will notify you of or publicly announce any change to the purpose of utilization.

8. Secure Management of Personal Information and Supervision of Employees

  • CyberFight provides personal information protection regulations to prevent leakage of, loss of, or damage to personal information and to otherwise securely manage personal information and carries out necessary and appropriate supervision of its employees.

9. Supervision of Delegated Parties

  • If CyberFight completely or partially delegates handling of personal information, then we will enter into an agreement with the delegated party that includes provisions concerning confidentiality or will request that delegated party’s agreement with stipulations made by us and will carry out necessary and appropriate supervision to ensure that the delegated party carries out secure management of the personal information.

10. Restrictions on Provision to Third Parties

  • CyberFight does not provide your personal information to a third party without obtaining your prior consent, except in any of the following cases:
    • (1) a case in which the provision of personal information is based on law or ordinance;
    • (2) a case in which the provision of personal information is necessary for the protection of the life, body, or property of an individual and in which it is difficult to obtain your consent;
    • (3) a case in which the provision of personal information is especially necessary for improving public health or promoting the sound growth of children and in which it is difficult to obtain your consent;
    • (4) a case in which the handling of personal information is necessary for cooperation with a state organ, a local government, or any party delegated by either a state organ or local government to execute affairs prescribed by any law or ordinance and in which obtaining your consent is likely to impede the execution of those affairs.

11. Personal Information Disclosure

  • CyberFight will disclose to you your personal information without delay if you request disclosure. However, we may decide not to disclose all or part of your personal information in any of the following cases, and in that case we will notify you to that effect without delay:
  • (1) a case in which disclosure is likely to harm your or a third party’s life, body, property, or any other right or interest held by you or a third party;
  • (2) a case in which disclosure is likely to seriously impede the proper execution of CyberFight’s business; or
  • (3) a case in which disclosure will breach any other law or ordinance.

12. Correction of Personal Information

  • If you request CyberFight to correct, add, or delete any details of your personal information on the grounds that those details of your personal information are false, we will, except in cases in which any special procedure is prescribed by any other law or ordinance, carry out any necessary investigation without delay within the scope necessary for the achievement of the purpose of utilization and, on the basis of the results, correct, add, or delete those details of your personal information and notify you to that effect.

13. Discontinuance of Utilization of Personal Information

  • If you request CyberFight to discontinue utilizing or to erase your personal information on the grounds that your personal information is being handled in a manner that exceeds the scope of the purpose of utilization publicly announced in advance or because your personal information has been acquired through deception or any other wrongful means, we will carry out any necessary inspection on your personal information without delay and, on the basis of the results, discontinue utilizing or erase your personal information and notify you to that effect. However, this provision does not apply in any case in which it requires excessively large costs or it is otherwise difficult to discontinue utilizing or to erase your personal information and in which we take necessary alternative measures to protect your rights and interests.

14. Explanation of Reasons

  • If CyberFight decides not to do any of the following despite receiving a request from you, we will endeavor to explain the reason for that decision to you when notifying you of that decision:
  • (1) notify the purpose of utilization of your personal information;
  • (2) disclose all or some of your personal information;
  • (3) discontinue utilizing or erase your personal information; or
  • (4) discontinue provision of your personal information to any third party.

    15. Inquiries

    • If you have any questions or concerns regarding the contents of this Privacy Policy, please use the following contact details: Tadashi Takagi Representative Director Personal Information Protection Manager CyberFight, Inc. 2-1-2 Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 160-0022 For inquiries via email: ddt@ddtpro.co.jp Established: September 24, 2004 Revised: April 1, 2022

    Guidelines for Handling Personal Information

    Last Updated: April 1, 2022

    (For WRESTLE UNIVERSE Users)

    Users of the video streaming service “WRESTLE UNIVERSE” (hereinafter referred to as “the Service”) provided by CyberFight, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “CyberFight”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are requested to read and agree to the following terms. In accordance with CyberFight’s Privacy Policy, CyberFight shall strictly manage the personal information of customers who use the Service (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “user”), and shall stipulate the following guidelines on handling of personal information (hereinafter referred to as “Guidelines”) for specific details regarding the personal information obtained and how it processed and used.

    1. Scope of these Guidelines

    • These Guidelines applies to users who use the Service.

    2. Information Collected

    • 1. CyberFight obtains the following types of personal information from users.
    • 2. Personal information means information as defined in the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Information Protection Act"), relevant governmental and ministerial ordinances, and guidelines (hereinafter referred to as “Laws and Regulations”).
    • 3. The following are specific examples of how we collect personal information.
      • 1) When information is obtained by entering the required information for membership registration in order to start using the Service or to use a specific service within the Service.
      • 2) When obtaining user access information, cookies, advertising ID numbers, etc. through browsers or applications (SDKs, web beacons, etc.) when users use the Service.
      • 3) When acquiring email addresses, etc. (this may include user’s name and contact information) that users submit via inquiry forms for inquiries about the Service.
      • 4) When a user applies to participate in an event or other activity related to the Service, or sends us a document or other information.
    • 4. In order for CyberFight to provide the Service to users, it is essential that such information be provided by users. If you do not want us to collect your personal information, please do not to provide it to us.

    3. Cookies and Web Beacons

    • We use cookies in the Service, a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Service and to make the use of the Service as comfortable as possible for you, not only for your current use of the respective Service but also for latter uses. For example, when someone visits a web page within the Service, a cookie is placed on the user’s device (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has accessed the Service previously. These cookies enable us to collect information such as user ID, app version, operation system, device name, and error code, etc. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. If you do so, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users of our Service. We also use Web Beacons (also known as "clear GIFs", "web bugs" or "pixel tags") tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which are used to count the number of users who have visited certain web pages of the Service and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons can inform the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer's hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages.

    For residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, the following shall also apply:

    • CyberFight processes cookies (except essential cookies) and personal data obtained through cookies for the purposes described in Article 5, based on the user's consent. Users may withdraw their consent to this processing at any time. However, this does not affect the legality of the processing that took place before the user withdrew their consent.

    4. Cookies and Tracking Tools of Third-Party Providers

    • Google Analytics
    • CyberFight uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), that collects anonymous statistical and analytical information about how users use the Service. For example, Google gathers and aggregates data about page views and clicks on the Service. These analytics are not used to track your journey to other websites or to identify you. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookies regarding your use of the Service (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and Japan. For information on how to opt out of Google Analytics cookies, please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or adjust your web browser settings to block these cookies along with other cookies.

    5. Use of Personal Information

    • 1. CyberFight may process your personal information for the purposes specified below:
      • 1) To deliver content and provide related services (such as notices and advertisements for matches and events);
      • 2) To develop services, compile statistics, analysis, questionnaires and other marketing activities intended to improve services;
      • 3) To contact and communicate with you to respond to your inquiries and complaints;
      • 4) To provide special offers, updated information and other new services from the Service or other third parties, or if you have requested this information or promotional materials;
      • 5) To provide services requested by you;
      • 6) To fulfill marketing or promotional purposes;
      • 7) To confirm, investigate, and analyze whether the Service meets your needs;
      • 8) To help us create and publish content that is most relevant to you;
      • 9) To notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy, these Guidelines or Terms of Use, as necessary;
      • 10) To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Service;
      • 11) To deliver newsletters and other information that you request;
      • 12) To contact you in response to your inquiries; and
      • 13) In other manners as disclosed within these Guidelines or at the time of collection.
    • 2. CyberFight will process your personal information in accordance with your consent when you declare that you accept these Guidelines. You may revoke your consent to this process at any time. However, this does not affect the legality of the process taken before you revoked your consent.
    • 3. CyberFight retains your personal information as long as your account is active or as long as it is necessary to provide the Service.

    6. Disclosure to Third Parties

    • 1. CyberFight may only share or disclose your personal information with third parties in the following cases, and the third parties may use the personal information only for the period necessary to accomplish those purposes:
      • 1) To fulfill service to you. For example, if you choose to engage with services on the Service, we may share your personal information in order to provide the service to you. Also, if you are entering a sweepstake or contest, we may use your personal information in order to fulfill the terms of that promotion. This means that we may share information for prize fulfillment purposes including, for example, sharing your postal address with a postal service or mail carriers. We may also share your information with co-sponsors of that promotion.
      • 2) To outsource processing to affiliates, strategic partners, agents, third-party marketers, or other parties in order to provide services that are likely to be of interest to you. If you wish CyberFight not to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you may make a request in accordance with Section 8 of these Guidelines.
      • 3) To transfer personal and other information to Amazon Web Services, Inc. and other cloud service providers to store and manage users' personal data on our servers.
      • 4) To process and fulfill orders, provide customer service, maintain and analyze data, send customer communications, and collect entries, and other promotions. Delegated third parties, including unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors, who help us maintain our Service and provide other administrative services to us will be handling this. When delegating third parties to handle some or all personal information, CyberFight enters into confidentiality agreements and other agreements for the protection of personal information with the delegated parties and requests consent to the terms and agreements thereof so as to safely manage personal information. Third party service providers that help us administer our Service will have access to users’ personal information. If you do not wish for our unaffiliated third-party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or submit any personal information to us.
      • 5) To comply with the laws and regulations, we may share personal information when necessary or in the good faith that such action is necessary under the requirements of the law, a legally-binding court order or governmental order from an investigation agency or competent regulatory authority that is issued through due process, to protect and defend and defend our rights or property, including the rights and property of CyberFight or to act in urgent circumstances when it is necessary to protect the life, body, or property of a person, and the consent of the identified individual is difficult to obtain.
      • 6) To third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process, including but not limited to mergers, acquisitions and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.
    • 2. CyberFight will not share or disclose your personal information to any third party except as provided in these Guidelines or with your consent.

    7. Security

    • 1. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you understand that any information that you transfer to CyberFight is done at your own risk.
    • 2. CyberFight specifies rules for the protection of personal information, and incorporates appropriate administrative, technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are required under applicable laws and regulations.
    • 3. CyberFight uses firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.
    • 4. If we learn of security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective measures can be taken. By using the Service or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues related to your use of the Service.
    • 5. We may post a notice on our Service if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided in these circumstances.

    8. Access, Portability & Correction of Personal Information

    • You have the right to access and to request the correction or transfer of the information that we hold about you or to object to the processing of any data relating to you, in accordance with Article 18 of these Guidelines. When we receive a request from you for access to, transfer of, correction of, addition to, deletion of or objection to the processing of personal information due to error (hereinafter referred to as "Correction"), we shall conduct any necessary investigation without delay and provide you or a nominated third party with your personal information as soon as possible or perform Correction as soon as possible.

    9. Choice & Opt-Outs

    • You may opt out at any time by turning off communications or data regarding the Service, including (i) notices of concerning usage violations, (ii) updates, and (iii) notifications regarding use of the Service, and information or data regarding transactions, products, and/or services that you may have purchased or selected, at the device level by means of a setting.

    10. Discontinuation & Deletion of Personal Information

    • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data and/or delete the information that we hold about you, in accordance with Article 18 of these Guidelines. If you request the deletion or erasure of personal information (hereinafter referred to as Discontinuation) because the information allegedly was handled in a manner exceeding the purpose of collection, or was acquired by deceit or other unlawful means, we shall, upon confirming that the person making the request is the identified individual, conduct any necessary investigation without undue delay and, based on its results, perform Discontinuation free of charge as far as this is possible for us and notify you. However, we may retain a copy of your personal data where we are required or permitted to so by law.

    11. International Transfer of Information

    • If you choose to provide us with personal information from outside Japan, it will be stored in Japan. CyberFight may transfer (by any means including sending or allowing access) that information across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting the Service from regions with laws governing data collection and use (except Japan, the European Union and the United Kingdom), please note that your personal data is transferred to Japan. Japan does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union or the United Kingdom and will not afford many of the rights conferred upon data subjects in the European Union or the United Kingdom. By providing your personal information, you consent to:
      • 1. the use of your personal information for the purposes specified in these Guidelines;
      • 2. the transfer of your personal information to Japan as indicated above; and
      • 3. that the laws of Japan shall apply.
    • If you are visiting the Service from the European Union or the United Kingdom, please note that your personal data is transferred to Japan. Japan does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union and the United Kingdom, but we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and the UK GDPR (as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018). We will ensure that any international transfers from Japan are made in compliance with the GDPR or the UK GDPR. For further information, please contact us as set out below.

    12. Push Notification

    • We may send push notifications through the web or applications to send you updates and other service-related notifications that may be of importance to you. You may at any time opt out from receiving these types of communications by turning them off at the device level through your settings.

    13. Third Party Services

    • This statement applies solely to the information collected on the Service. The Service may contain links to other webservices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other webservices.

    14. Assignment

    • In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personal and non-personal information collected via the Service to the other party.

    15. Changes to these Guidelines

    • 1. We reserve the right to change these Guidelines from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of these Guidelines.
    • 2. For some changes to these Guidelines, we may attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change by placing a notice on the Service. Continued use of the Service following such notice will be viewed as consent to such changes unless otherwise specified.

    16. Online Tracking

    • Certain web browsers and other programs may be used to signal your preferences to us about how or whether we or third parties may collect information about your online activities. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to a “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal, we do not support DNT browser settings and do not currently participate in any DNT frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your personal information or non-personal information.

    17. Our Policy Regarding Children

    • We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) or knowingly allow such persons to use the Service. If you are under thirteen (13), please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of thirteen (13) may provide any personal information. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age thirteen (13), we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of thirteen (13), please contact us at the email address below. ddt@ddtpro.co.jp

    18. Right to Complain

    • If you are not happy with the way in which we are processing your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

    19. Contacting Us

    • If you have any questions regarding these Guidelines, CyberFight's Privacy Policy or regarding information, correction, blockage, or deletion of data, please contact us at the following email address. ddt@ddtpro.co.jp

    20. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT OUR EU/UK REPRESENTATIVE

    • We have appointed Ashurst LLP as our representative in European Union and the United Kingdom for data protection matters. If you are a resident of the European Union or the United Kingdom, you can contact them using the following email address. Your message will be forwarded to appropriate members of their data privacy team. Email: EUUKRepresentative.CyberAgent@ashurst.com

    Established: September 1, 2020 Revised: April 1, 2022